CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 C87708

Ms. Linda Louie
United Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
5777 W. Century Boulevard, Suite 510
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of bleached 100% filament nylon woven fabric from Cambodia.

Dear Ms. Louie:

In your letter dated April 28, 1998, on behalf of your client Norstar Feather Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style "Wateree", is a plain woven bleached fabric composed of 100% filament nylon. It contains 38 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 27 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product is constructed using 70 denier filament yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing 37.6 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 175 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be used in the manufacture of bed linen.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven nylon fabric will be 5407.41.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of filaments of nylon or other polyamides, unbleached or bleached, other, weighing not more than 170 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

At the present time products of Cambodia are not subject to either visa requirements or quota restraints.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division